Product Recalls

Polaris RZR Multi-Point and Four-Point Harness Kits

These recalled harnesses were fitted as optional accessories to certain Polaris RZR side by side vehicle models between 2015 and 2020 .

They were fitted as Multi-point seat belt harness kits (Part numbers 2882244, 2882245) or Four-point seat belt harness kits (Part numbers 2882281, 2882282 and 2882709).

The seat belt harnesses may be missing stitching at attachment points. They may not properly restrain an occupant, increasing the risk of serious injury or death in the event of an accident.

If you own a Polaris RZR with one of these fitted, you should stop using your vehicle and contact an authorised Polaris dealer to arrange for an inspection and, if necessary, replacement of the seat belt harness.

To download the full recall notice from Product Safety Australia, click here.

To find a local dealer, visit https://www.polarisaustralia.com/find-a-dealer/list-view/ or phone
1300 654 142.

For further information, consumers should contact Polaris Customer Service on 03 9394 5671.

Magnetic Balls Recalled.

This product (see link below) exceeds the maximum allowable magnetic flux index. If a child swallows more than one small high powered magnet, the magnets can stick together across the walls of the child's intestine or other digestive tissue, which can lead to internal injuries and even death. The magnets may also pose a choking hazard to young children (small parts).

Consumers should immediately cease using the product and return it to Amazon.

Click on this link for details

Product recall: Holmbergs Buckles on InfaSecure child restraints

We have been advised that under limited conditions some of the Holmbergs buckles that Infa-Secure use in their child restraints may not perform to the extremely high safety standards they set for themselves.

Their testing indicates that particular batches of Holmbergs buckles may see the restraining screws separate from the casing causing the buckle to fail.

While they have received no notifications of any injuries due to this issue, after concerns were raised by customers they decided to immediately initiate a voluntary recall of affected buckles to ensure the safety of their customers and their families.

If you purchased an InfaSecure child restraint between August 2019 and February 2020, it's recommended you stop using the product immediately, and contact the manufacturer - see details below.